2020 daytime creative emmys date bold and beautiful days of our lives general hospital young and restless

Image: Joe Seer/Shutterstock

Final nominees announced for soap opera stars’ 2019 work.

In October 2019, we reported that there would be three ceremonies for the 47th Daytime Emmy Awards in June. However, in March The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced that the event had been postponed followed by an April update that the ceremony would stream virtually. Yesterday, after 5 years of not being on television, news came that this year’s 2020 Daytime Emmy Awards would be televised on CBS in a remote ceremony on Friday June 26.

Though the pre-nominations were not announced this year, due to “the unanimous request of the Daytime Drama community,” we are excited to bring soap opera fans the nominations for Bold and Beautiful, Days of our Lives, General Hospital and Young and the Restless actors’ work from 2019 storylines. All of the nominees were announced live on CBS’ The Talk.

Pre-nominated soap opera actors had to submit up to 15 minute reels consisting of any clips from any episodes, excluding montages, from the 2019 calendar year. Nominated soap opera actors did not have an episode limit when submitting reels. All category entries, including Pre-Nominations for Drama and Digital Drama Performer, were judged on a 10 – 1 scale with 10 the most worthy and 1 the least worthy as a way to “unify the judging criteria across disciplines as well as across the NATAS contests.” This year, digital web series were combined with Bold and Beautiful, Days of our Lives, General Hospital and Young and the Restless in the technical categories.

Outstanding Drama nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Writing Team nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Directing Team nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lead Actor nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful’s Thorsten Kaye (Ridge)
Days of our Lives’ Thaao Penghlis (Tony)
General Hospital’s Steve Burton (Jason) and Jon Lindstrom (Kevin/Ryan)
The Young and the Restless’ Jason Thompson (Billy)

Outstanding Lead Actress nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful’s Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke) and Heather Tom (Katie)
Days of our Lives’ Arianne Zucker (Nicole)
General Hospital’s Finola Hughes (Anna) and Maura West (Ava)

Outstanding Supporting Actor nominees

Days of our Lives’ Wally Kurth (Justin), Chandler Massey (Will) and Paul Telfer (Xander)
General Hospital’s James Patrick Stuart (Valentin)
The Young and the Restless’ Mark Grossman (Adam) and Bryton James (Devon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful’s Annika Noelle (Hope)
Days of our Lives’ Susan Seaforth Hayes (Julie)
General Hospital’s Tamara Braun (Kim) and Rebecca Budig (Hayden)
The Young and the Restless’ Christel Khalil (Lily)

Outstanding Younger Performer nominees

Days of our Lives’ Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire) and Thia Megia (Haley)
General Hospital’s Katelyn MacMullen (Willow) and Eden McCoy (Joss)
The Young and the Restless’ Sasha Calle (Lola)

More: Reason why Younger Actor, Actress categories are combined

Outstanding Guest Performer nominees

Days of our Lives’ Chrishell Stause (Jordan Ridgeway)
General Hospital’s Michael Knight (Martin)
The Young and the Restless’ Elissa Kapneck (Sasha), Eva LaRue (Celeste) and Jeffrey Vincent Parise (Simon Black)

Outstanding Digital Series nominees

After Forever
The Bay The Series
Dark/Web
Eastsiders
Studio City

Outstanding Digital Writing Team nominees

After Forever
The Bay The Series
Eastsiders
Issa Rae Presents King Ester
Studio City

Outstanding Digital Directing Team nominees

The Bay The Series
Bronx SIU
Dark/Web
Issa Rae Presents King Ester
Studio City

Outstanding Actor, Digital Drama nominees

The Bay The Series’ Kristos Andrews (Pete Garrett)
The Rehearsal’s Alex Hurt (Adam)
A House Divided’s Brad James as Cameran Jr.
Studio City’s Sean Kanan (Sam)
Bronx SIU’s Brian White (Jimmy)

Outstanding Actress, Digital Drama nominees

After Forever’s Cady Huffman (Lisa)
The Bay’s Mary Beth Evans (Sara) and Jade Harlow (Lianna)
Bronx SIU’s Shanti Lowry (Yolanda)
Issa Rae Presents King Ester’s Rowin Amone (Ester)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Digital Drama nominees

After Forever’s Lenny Wolpe (Car)
Eastsiders’ Willam Belli (Douglas) and Leith M. Burke (Derrick)
Studio City’s Tristan Rogers (Doc)
Venice The Series’ Gregory Zarian (Nate)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Digital Drama nominees

The Rehearsal’s Tina Benko (Helen)
Indoor Boys’ Veanne Cox (Lenora)
Studio City’s Patrika Darbo (Violet) and Carolyn Hennesy (Gloria)
Issa Rae Presents King Ester’s Janet Hubert (Mignon)

Outstanding Guest Performer, Digital Drama nominees

After Forever’s Mary Beth Peil (Helen)
Dark/Web’s Rene Heger (Zack) and Graham Sibley (Zack)
Eastsiders’ Lin Shaye (Diane)
Studio City’s Scott Turner Schofield (Max)

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Dark/Web
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing nominees

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

More: NATAS explains why Daytime Emmys haven’t been televised

Outstanding Art Dir./Set Decoration/Scenic Design nominees

After Forever
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series nominees

The Bay
The Bold and the Beautiful
Eastsiders
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series nominees

Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series nominees

Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

More: NATAS recruited expert members to judge Daytime Emmys

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition nominees

Dark/Web
Days of our Lives
Pillow Talk
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series nominees

Brainwashed by Toons The Bad Guys
The Feels Everything Changed
General Hospital North Star
May’s Thanksgiving Day Parade A Holiday Carol and Hooray, Hooray

soaps newsletter banner