34th Annual Daytime Emmy Nominations In! image

June 15th on CBS (9:00 PM - 11:00 PM ET/PT)

Soaps.com brings you a list of nominees for the 2007 Daytime Emmys. The Emmy Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences live on CBS News' "The Early Show" at the stages of Guiding Light, television's longest running daytime drama. They were announced today by the Peter Price, President of the National Television Academy.

As we reported in January, the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards will be broadcast live on Friday, June 15, 2007 (9:00 PM - 11:00 PM ET/PT), on the CBS Television Network from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

White Cherry Entertainment will produce the awards show for the second consecutive year and the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards will be sponsored by American Airlines and PURPOSE.

Great news, television pioneer Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator, (along with her late husband, William J. Bell), of sister dramas, The Young and the Restless and The Bold and the Beautiful is the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award!

And without further ado, the nominees are:

Outstanding Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
Guiding Light
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lead Actress

Maura West (Carly Tenney, ATWT)
Crystal Chappell (Olivia Spencer, GL)
Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne, GL)
Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor, Y&R)
Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Summers, Y&R)

Outstanding Lead Actor

Michael Park (Jack Snyder, ATWT)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, GH)
Ricky Paull Goldin (Gus Aituro, GL)
Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, Y&R)
Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, Y&R)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Lesli Kay (Felicia Forrester, B&B)
Genie Francis (Laura Spencer, GH)
Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth Webber, GH)
Gina Tognoni (Dinah Marler, GL)
Renee Elise Goldsberry (Evangeline Williamson, OLTL)
Heather Tom (Kelly Cramer, OLTL)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Trent Dawson (Henry Coleman, ATWT)
Rick Hearst (Ric Lansing, GH)
Dan Gauthier (Kevin Buchanan, OLTL)
Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher, Y&R)
Kristoff St. John (Neil Winters, Y&R)

Outstanding Younger Actress

Leven Rambin (Lily Montgomery, AMC)
Jennifer Landon (Gwen Munson, ATWT)
Alexandra Chando (Maddie Coleman, ATWT)
Julie Marie Berman (Lulu Spencer, GH)
Stephanie Gatschet (Tammy Winslow, GL)

Outstanding Younger Actor

Van Hansis (Luke Snyder, ATWT)
Jesse Lee Soffer (Will Munson, ATWT)
Tom Pelphrey (Jonathan Randall, GL)
James Stevenson (Jared Casey, Passions)
Bryton McClure (Devon Hamilton, Y&R)


The rest of the Emmy nominations in other categories are as follows:

ALL MY CHILDREN - ABC

Roger Mooney, Production Designer
Joel Reynolds, Scenic Designer
Martin Fahrer, Scenic Designer
Chas Plummer, Scenic Designer

AS THE WORLD TURNS - CBS

Patrick Howe, Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson, Art Director
Dennis Donegan, Set Decorator
Catherine McKenney, Set Director
Karen Hlipala, Set Decorator

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL - CBS

Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator

ONE LIFE TO LIVE - ABC

Roger Mooney, Scenic Designer
Ruth Wells, Scenic Designer
John Kenny, Scenic Designer
Martin Fahrer, Art Director

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS - CBS

Mary Clay Boland, Casting Director

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL - CBS

Christy Dooley, Casting Director

GENERAL HOSPITAL - ABC

Mark Teschner, Casting Director

GUIDING LIGHT - CBS

Rob Decina, Casting Director

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

AS THE WORLD TURNS - CBS

Maria Wagner, Director
Maria Wagner, Director
Michael Eilbaum, Director
John O'connell, Director
Habib Azar, Director
Sonia Blangiardo, Director
Jennifer Pepperman, Director
Christopher Goutman, Director
Michael Kerner, Associate Director
Carol Sedwick, Associate Director
Janet Andrews, Associate Director
James Kowal, Associate Director
Brian Lydell, Associate Director
Jennifer Blood, Stage Manager
Nancy Barron, Stage Manager
Alexandra Roalsvig, Production Associate
Brett Hellman, Production Associate

General Hospital - ABC

William Ludel, Director
Scott Mckinsey, Director
Owen Renfroe, Director
Matthew Diamond, Director
Penny Pengra, Associate Director
Christine Magarian, Associate Director
Ronald Cates, Associate Director
Peter Fillmore, Associate Director
Ronald C. Cates, Associate Director
Dave Macleod, Associate Director
Craig Mcmanus, Stage Manager
Crystal Craft, Stage Manager
Denise Van Cleave, Production Associate
Lisa Kaseff, Production Associate
Christine Cooper, Production Associate

Guiding Light - CBS

Robert Scinto, Director
Brian Mertes, Director
Matthew Lagle, Director
Joanne Sedwick, Director
Tracey Hanley Bryggman, Associate Director/Director
Charles Grayauskie, Associate Director
Ilene Frankel, Associate Director
Andrea Giles Rich, Associate Director
Adam Reist, Stage Manager/Director
Kristin Doherty, Stage Manager
Joseph Willmore, Stage Manager
Elana Slott, Production Associate
Kelly Jobmann, Production Associate

One Life To Live - ABC

Larry Carpenter, Director
Bruce Cooperman, Director
Gary Donatelli, Director
Danielle Faraldo, Director
Jill Mitwell, Director
Frank Valentini, Director
Paul Glass, Associate Director
Tracy Casper Lang, Associate Director
Teresa Anne Cicala, Associate Director
Mary Ryan, Associate Director
Alan Needleman, Stage Manager
Richard Manfredi, Stage Manager
Anthony Wilkinson, Production Associate
Nathalie Price, Production Associate
Alison Samon, Production Associate

Outstanding Achievement In Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series

The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

Brian Bagwell, Editor
Jim Friesen, Editor
Jonathan Smilowitz, Editor

Days of our Lives - NBC

Mason Dickson, Editor
Lugh Powers, Editor
Marius S. Darrow Iii, Editor
David Mawhinney, Editor

Guiding Light - CBS

Thomas Bornkamp, Editor
Douglas Kent, Editor
Thomas Ineson, Editor
Hanne Anderson, Editor

One Life To Live - ABC
Mary Ryan, Editor
Teresa Anne Cicala, Editor
Tracy Casper Lang, Editor
Anthony Wilkinson, Editor
Barry Gingold, Editor
Paul Glass, Editor
Vince Catania, Editor

Outstanding Achievement In Hairstyling For A Drama Series

All My Children - ABC

Joyce Carollo, Hairstylist
Lisa Johnson, Hairstylist
Silvie Salle, Hairstylist
Shellie Biviens, Hairstylist

As The World Turns - CBS

Theresa Marra Siliceo, Key Hairstylist
Lillian Cvecich, Second Key Hairstylist
Veronica Bakalenik, Hairstylist
Elena Roulenka, Hairstylist

Days of our Lives - NBC

Garry Allyn, Hairstylist
Margaret Puga, Hairstylist
Arleen Chavez, Hairstylist

Passions - NBC

Bobby Grayson, Head Hairstylist
Shelly Scanlon, Hairstylist
Christopher O. Smith, Hairstylist
Jeanie Duronslet, Hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement In Lighting Direction For A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Donna Larson, Lighting Designer
Nicholas Varacalli, Lighting Designer

Days of our Lives - NBC

Ted Polmanski, Lighting Director
Mark Levin, Lighting Director
Art Busch, Lighting Director

Guiding Light - CBS

Brian W. Mcrae, Lighting Designer
Tony Girolami, Lighting Designer

One Life To Live - ABC

Scott Devitte, Lighting Director
Bob Bessoir, Lighting Director
Outstanding Achievement In Makeup

Soap Talk - Soapnet
Felicia Linsky, Makeup Artist
Chris Escabosa, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Achievement In Makeup For A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Eldo Ray Estes, Key Makeup Artist
Anette Lian-Williams, Makeup Artist
Stephanie Glover-Mcgee, Makeup Artist
Kimberly Braisin, Makeup Artist

The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

Christine Lai-Johnson, Key Makeup Artist
Chris Escobosa, Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Makeup Artist
Marlene Stoller, Makeup Artist
Charlene Jackman, Makeup Artist

General Hospital - ABC

Donna Messina, Makeup Artist
Wendy Pennington-Holz, Makeup Artist
Georgia Grado, Makeup Artist
Dara Jaramillo, Makeup Artist
Melinda Osgood, Makeup Artist
Angela Ackley, Makeup Artist
Bobbi Roberts, Makeup Artist

Passions - NBC

Toby Lamm, Head Makeup Artist
Natasja Hewitson, Makeup Artist
Amy Sparks, Makeup Artist
Victoria Doering, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Achievement In Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series

Days of our Lives - NBC
Stephen Reinhardt, Music Director
Amy Evans, Music Director
Ken Corday, Composer
Brent Nelson, Composer

Guiding Light - CBS

Robyn Cutler, Supervising Music Director
Gary Deinstadt, Music Director
Billy Barber, Music Director/Composer
Ron Komie, Composer
Brian D. Siewert, Composer
Danny Pelfrey, Composer
Chieli Minucci, Composer
Mark Stephen Ross, Composer
Kenneth Eberhard, Composer
David Traugh, Composer

One Life To Live - ABC

Paul Glass, Supervising Music Director/Composer
Daniel P. Krausz, Music Director
Dave Marino, Music Director
David Nichtern, Composer
Dominic Messenger, Composer
Lee Holdridge, Composer
Kevin Bents, Composer
Kurt Biederwolf, Composer
Jordan Lieb, Composer
Chris Child, Composer
Bobby Summerfield, Composer
Michal Towber, Composer

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Michael Dobson, Music Supervisor
Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor
Jack Allocco, Composer
David Kurtz, Composer

Outstanding Original Song

Guiding Light - CBS

Song Title: Can You Love Me (With The Lights On)
Brian D. Siewert, Composer/Lyricist
Angela Lauer, Lyricist
Timothy Lauer, Lyricist

Guiding Light - CBS

Song Title: In A Moment
Brian D. Siewert, Composer/Lyricist

Passions - NBC

Song Title: Love Is Ecstasy
John Henry Kreiter, Composer/Lyricist
Wesley B. Boatman, Jr., Composer

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Song Title: Carry On
Michael Kisur, Composer/Lyricist

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Maura West, As Carly Snyder

Guiding Light - CBS

Crystal Chappell, As Olivia Spencer

Guiding Light - CBS

Kim Zimmer, As Reva Shayne Lewis

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Jeanne Cooper, As Katherine Chancellor

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Michelle Stafford, As Phyllis Summers Newman

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Michael Park, As Jack Snyder

General Hospital - ABC

Anthony Geary, As Luke Spencer

Guiding Light - CBS

Ricky Paull Goldin, As Gus Aitoro

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Peter Bergman, As Jack Abbott

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Christian Leblanc, As Michael Baldwin

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

Lesli Kay, As Felicia Forrester

General Hospital - ABC

Genie Francis, As Laura Spencer

General Hospital - ABC

Rebecca Herbst, As Elizabeth Webber

Guiding Light - CBS

Gina Tognoni, As Dinah Marler

One Life To Live - ABC

Renee Elise Goldsberry, As Evangeline Williamson

One Life To Live - ABC

Heather Tom, As Kelly Cramer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Trent Dawson, As Henry Coleman

General Hospital - ABC

Rick Hearst, As Ric Lansing

One Life To Live - ABC

Dan Gauthier, As Kevin Buchanan

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Greg Rikaart, As Kevin Fisher

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Kristoff St. John, As Neil Winters

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

All My Children - ABC

Leven Rambin, As Lily Montgomery

As The World Turns - CBS

Jennifer Landon, As Gwen Munson

As The World Turns - CBS

Alexandra Chando, As Maddie Coleman

General Hospital - ABC

Julie Berman, As Lulu Spencer

Guiding Light - CBS

Stephanie Gatschet, As Tammy Winslow

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Van Hansis, As Luke Snyder

As The World Turns - CBS
Jesse Soffer, As Will Munson

Guiding Light - CBS

Tom Pelphrey, As Jonathan Randall

Passions - NBC

James Stevenson, As Jared Casey

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Bryton Mcclure, As Devon Hamilton

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Soap Talk - Soapnet

Lisa Rinna, Host
Ty Treadway, Host

Outstanding Drama Series

The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

Bradley Bell, Executive Producer
Rhonda Friedman, Supervising Producer
Ron Weaver, Senior Producer
Cynthia J. Popp, Producer

Guiding Light - CBS

Ellen Wheeler, Executive Producer
Alexandra Johnson, Producer
Maria Macina, Producer
Jan Conklin, Coordinating Producer

One Life To Live - ABC

Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Shelley Honigbaum, Coordinating Producer
Suzanne Flynn, Producer
John Tumino, Producer

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Lynn Marie Latham, Executive Producer
Josh Griffith, Co-Executive Producer
John F. Smith, Co-Executive Producer
Edward Scott, Supervising Producer
Kathryn Foster, Producer
John Fisher, Coordinating Producer

Outstanding Achievement In Live & Direct To Tape
Sound Mixing For A Drama Series

As The World Turns - CBS

Ed Dolan, Production Mixer
Frank Dimaulo, Production Mixer
Robert Mackler, Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Griffin, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Deverna, Boom Operator
Christopher Rennert, Boom Operator
Thomas J. Byrne, Boom Operator
Pat Breen, Boom Operator

Days of our Lives - NBC

Zoli Osaze, Post Production Mixer
Harry Young, Boom Operator
John Woods, Boom Operator
Jacqueline Frazier, Boom Operator
Al Magnone, Boom Operator

General Hospital - ABC

Elyse Pecora, Production Mixer
Nick Kleissas, Production Mixer
Donald Smith, Post Production Mixer
Nicholas Marcus, Post Production Mixer
Fred Fryrear, Boom Operator
Paulette Schriener, Boom Operator
Christine Tyson, Boom Operator
Sandra Masone, Boom Operator
Stanley Magnone, Boom Operator

The Young And The Restless - CBS

Tommy Persson, Production Mixer
Peter Mallard, Post-Production Mixer
Manuel Moreno, Post-Production Mixer
Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer
Mikael Persson, Pre-Production Mixer
Luis E. Godinez, Sr., Boom Operator
Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
Mark Mooney, Boom Operator
Lawrence Freeman, Boom Operator

Outstanding Achievement In Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series

All My Children - ABC

Howie Zweig, Technical Director
Michael V. Pomarico, Technical Director
Adam Keith, Electronic Camera
Tom Shepard, Electronic Camera
Eric Johnson, Electronic Camera
Robert Ambrico, Electronic Camera
Mary Mcilwain, Electronic Camera
George Montanez, Electronic Camera
Frank Forsyth, Electronic Camera
William Tynan, Electronic Camera
Richard Westlein, Electronic Camera
Virginia Higgins, Video Control

As The World Turns - CBS

John Kokinis, Technical Director
Robert Bellairs, Camera Operator
Barbara J. Langdon, Camera Operator
Greg Saccaro, Camera Operator
Warren Armstrong, Video Control

Guiding Light - CBS

James Warden, Technical Director
Lydia Sue Keidel, Technical Director
Alexander Ciecierski, Technical Director
Jerry Gruen, Electronic Camera
Mark Schneider, Electronic Camera
Daniel Flaherty, Electronic Camera
Judith Willinger, Electronic Camera
Thomas Stallone, Electronic Camera
Gary Jelaso, Electronic Camera
Howard Rosenzweig, Senior Video
Larry Seigel, Senior Video

One Life To Live - ABC

Rob Santeramo, Technical Director
Doug Schmitt, Technical Director
Barrin Bonet, Camera Operator
Joseph Puleo, Camera Operator
Lawrence Strack, Camera Operator
Thomas T. Tucker, Camera Operator
Richard Westlein, Camera Operator
Howard Zeidman, Camera Operator
Paul Martens, Camera Operator
John Shanoski, Senior Video Control

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

Bradley Bell, Head Writer
Michael Minnis, Writer
Tracey Ann Kelly, Writer
Patrick Mulcahey, Writer
Rex M. Best, Writer
John Chambers, Writer
Elizabeth Snyder, Writer
Jerry Birn, Writer

General Hospital - ABC

Robert Guza, Jr., Head Writer
Charles Pratt, Jr., Head Writer
Elizabeth Korte, Associate Head Writer
Michael Conforti, Writer
Garin Wolf, Writer
David Goldschmid, Writer
Mary Sue Price, Writer
Michele Val Jean, Writer
Susan Wald, Writer
Karen Harris, Writer

Guiding Light - CBS

David Kreizman, Head Writer
Donna Swajeski, Co-Head Writer
Jill Lorie Hurst, Writer
Christopher Dunn, Writer
Lloyd Gold, Writer
Penelope Koechl, Writer
David Smilow, Writer
Royal Miller, Writer
Tita Bell, Writer
Brett Staneart, Writer
Kimberly Hamilton, Writer
Rebecca Hanover, Writer
David Rupel, Writer
Charlotte Gibson, Writer
Michael Cohen, Writer
The Young And The Restless * CBS
Lynn Marie Latham, Head Writer
Kay Alden, Head Writer
John F. Smith, Head Writer
Scott Hamner, Co-Head Writer
Josh Griffith, Writer
Sara A. Bibel, Writer
Paula Cwikly, Writer
Lynsey Dufour, Writer
Janice Ferri Esser, Writer
Eric Freiwald, Writer
Jim Houghton, Writer
Trent Jones, Writer
Bernard Lechowick, Writer
Joshua S. Mccaffrey, Writer
Natalie Minardi Slater, Writer
Sally Sussman Morina, Writer
Linda Schreiber, Writer
James Stanley, Writer
Sandra Weintraub, Writer

Soaps.com congratulates all of the nominees. We'll be back in June to give our readers the red carpet scoop.

All that's left to do now is to make a pit stop over at your favorite message board to discuss the results! Soaps.com Message Boards Or, simply post a comment below!

Photo of Emmy provided by Emmy Online

Christine Fix
Editor-in-Chief
Soaps.com