BethAnn Bonner (OLTL-ABC)

Tuc Watkins (OLTL-ABC)

Updated February 19, 2008:

Back on January 16, 2008 we brought you the nominees for this year's first annual TV Guide Canada Soap Opera Spirit Awards. Now we're happy to report the winners in each of the categories below are...

Network Tally:

CBS — 9 wins
ABC — 8 wins
SoapNet — 1 win
NBC — 0

Big Winners This Year:
One Life to Live - 7
Bold and the Beautiful -4
As the World Turns - 3
General Hospital - 1
General Hospital: Night Shift - 1
Guiding Light - 1
The Young and the Restless - 1

Outstanding Drama Series:
One Life to Live - ABC

Outstanding Head Writer:
OLTL Ron Carlivati

Outstanding Directing Team:
General Hospital: Night Shift – SoapNet

Outstanding Lead Actress:
Melody Thomas Scott (Y&R’s Nikki Newman)

Outstanding Lead Actor:
Jon Hensley (ATWT’s Holden Snyder)

Outstanding Supporting Actress:
Catherine Hickland (OLTL’s Lindsay Rappaport)
Kathy Brier (OLTL’s Marcie McBain)

Outstanding Supporting Actor:
Trent Dawson (ATWT’s Henry Coleman)

Outstanding Younger Actress:
Kirsten Storms (GH’s Maxie Jones)

Outstanding Younger Actor:
Tom Pelphrey (GL’s Jonathan Randall)

Outstanding Female Guest Star or Recurring Actress:
Betty White (B&B’s Ann Douglas)

Outstanding Male Guest Star or Recurring Actor:
Tuc Watkins (OLTL’s ex-David Vickers)

Outstanding Male Actor In A New Role or Recast:

John Brotherton (OLTL’s Jared Banks)

Outstanding Female Actor In A New Role or Recast:
BethAnn Bonner (OLTL’s Talia Sahid)

Outstanding Casting Director:

Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Performance By A Couple:

Van Hansis and Jake Silbermann (ATWT’s Luke and Noah)

The Irna Phillips Spirit Award For Outstanding Contribution To The Serial Art Form:
B&B’s Patrick Mulcahey - Writer

The Douglas Marland Memorial Award
Darlene Conley (B&B’s ex-Sally Spectra)

Soaps.com wants to congratulate all the lucky winners!

Previously Posted on January 16, 2008:

In this first annual event, TV Guide Canada has just announced their nominees for their Soap Opera Spirit Awards! The nominations below are destined to credit daytime’s best acting, writing and productions, along with identifying those who make our soap operas the best source of entertainment for fans everywhere!

Feeling it was due time that the press had their say in who makes the cut, without the results being determined by bloc voting, the editors at TV Guide Canada will choose winners in seventeen categories and announce them all on February 19, 2008!

The categories and nominations go as follows…

Network Tally

CBS - 38 nominations
ABC - 32 nominations
NBC - nominations
SoapNet - 2 nominations

Individual Show Totals

All My Children - 1
As the World Turns - 11
Bold and the Beautiful -15
Days of Our Lives - 5
General Hospital - 12
General Hospital: Night Shift - 2
Guiding Light - 8
One Life to Live - 19
Passions - 1
The Young and the Restless - 4

Outstanding Drama Series

Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
General Hospital - ABC
One Life to Live - ABC

Outstanding Head Writer

B&B’s Bradley Bell
GH’s Robert Guza
OLTL Ron Carlivati

Outstanding Directing Team

Days of Our Lives - NBC
General Hospital - ABC
General Hospital: Night Shift – SoapNet
One Life to Live - ABC

Outstanding Lead Actress

Katherine Kelly Lang (B&B’s Brooke Logan)
Susan Flannery (B&B’s Stephanie Forrester)
Deidre Hall (Days’ Marlena Black,)
Beth Ehlers (GL’s Harley Cooper)
Gina Tognoni (GL’s Dinah Marler)
Melody Thomas Scott (Y&R’s Nikki Newman)

Outstanding Lead Actor

Jon Hensley (ATWT’s Holden Snyder)
Jack Wagner (B&B’s Nick Marone)
Ricky Paull Goldin (GL’s Gus Aitoro)
Anthony Geary (GH’s Luke Spencer)
Trevor St. John (OLTL’s Todd Manning)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Terri Colombino (ATWT’s Katie Peretti,)
Martha Madison (Days’ Belle Black,)
Leann Hunley (Days’ Anna DiMera)
Jane Elliot (GH’s Tracy Quartermaine)
Catherine Hickland (OLTL’s Lindsay Rappaport)
Kathy Brier (OLTL’s Marcie McBain)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Trent Dawson (ATWT’s Henry Coleman)
Jay Kenneth Johnson (Days’ Philip Kiriakis)
Robert S. Woods (OLTL’s Bo Buchanan)
Phil Carey (OLTL’s ex-Asa Buchanan)
Ben Masters (Passions’ Julian Crane)

Outstanding Younger Actress

Alexa Havins (AMC’s ex-Babe Carey)
Alexandra Chando (ATWT’s ex-Maddie Coleman)
Kirsten Storms (GH’s Maxie Jones)
Julie Marie Berman (GH’s Lulu Spencer)
Marcy Rylan (GL’s Lizzie Spaulding)
Brittany Underwood (OLTL’s Langston Wilde)

Outstanding Younger Actor

Mick Hazen (ATWT’s Parker Snyder)
Daniel Manche (ATWT’s J.J. Snyder)
Van Hansis (ATWT’s Luke Snyder)
Tom Pelphrey (GL’s Jonathan Randall)
Eddie Alderson (OLTL’s Matthew Buchanan)

Outstanding Female Guest Star or Recurring Actress

Betty White (B&B’s Ann Douglas)
Kristina Wagner (GH’s Felicia Jones)
Finola Hughes (GH’s Anna Devane)
Orlagh Cassidy (GL’s Doris Wolfe Spaulding)
Ilene Kristen (OLTL’s Roxy Balsom)
Tonja Walker (OLTL’s ex-Alex Olanov Vickers)

Outstanding Male Guest Star or Recurring Actor

Daniel Hugh Kelly (ATWT’s ex-Winston Mayer)
Patrick Duffy (B&B’s ex-Stephen Logan)
Stuart Damon (GH’s Alan the Ghost)
Tuc Watkins (OLTL’s ex-David Vickers)
Peter Bartlett (OLTL’s Nigel Bartholomew-Smythe)

Outstanding Male Actor In A New Role or Recast

Austin Peck (ATWT’s Brad Snyder)
Kyle Lowder (B&B’s Rick Forrester)
John Brotherton (OLTL’s Jared Banks)
Daniel Goddard (Y&R’s Cane Ashby)
Eric Steinberg (Y&R’s ex-Ji Min Kim)

Outstanding Female Actor In A New Role or Recast

Alley Mills (B&B’s Pam Douglas)
Heather Tom (B&B’s Katie Logan)
Jennifer Gareis (B&B’s Donna Logan)
Carolyn Hennesy (GH’s Diane Miller)
BethAnn Bonner (OLTL’s Talia Sahid)

Outstanding Casting Director

Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
General Hospital: Night Shift
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Performance By A Couple

Van Hansis and Jake Silbermann (ATWT’s Luke and Noah)
Terri Colombino and Austin Peck (ATWT’s Katie and Brad)
Katherine Kelly Lang and Susan Flannery (B&B’s Brooke and Stephanie)
Kim Zimmer and Bradley Cole (GL’s Reva and Jeffrey)
Marcy Rylan and Jordan Clarke (GL’s Lizzie and Billy)
Tuc Watkins and Erika Slezak (OLTL’s ex-David and Viki)
Robin Strasser and Erika Slezak (OLTL’s Dorian and Viki)

The Irna Phillips Spirit Award For Outstanding Contribution To The Serial Art Form

B&B’s Patrick Mulcahey - Writer

The Douglas Marland Memorial Award

Darlene Conley (B&B’s ex-Sally Spectra)

Soaps.com wants to congratulate all the nominees and commend TV Guide Canada for taking their stand and delivering us their picks for the First Annual Soap Opera Spirit Awards! Best wishes to everyone nominated! We look forward to viewing their winning editors' picks in February!

Amy Mistretta
Assistant to the Editor-In-Chief
Soaps.com