recommended for you


    Tell your friends

    TELL YOUR FRIENDS

    LATEST Soaps.com NEWS

    34th Annual Daytime Emmy Nominations In!

    Wednesday, March 14 2007


    June 15th on CBS (9:00 PM - 11:00 PM ET/PT)
    Soaps.com brings you a list of nominees for the 2007 Daytime Emmys. The Emmy Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences live on CBS News' "The Early Show" at the stages of Guiding Light, television's longest running daytime drama. They were announced today by the Peter Price, President of the National Television Academy.

    As we reported in January, the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards will be broadcast live on Friday, June 15, 2007 (9:00 PM - 11:00 PM ET/PT), on the CBS Television Network from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

    White Cherry Entertainment will produce the awards show for the second consecutive year and the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards will be sponsored by American Airlines and PURPOSE.

    Great news, television pioneer Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator, (along with her late husband, William J. Bell), of sister dramas, The Young and the Restless and The Bold and the Beautiful is the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award!


    And without further ado, the nominees are:

    Outstanding Drama Series

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Guiding Light
    One Life to Live
    The Young and the Restless

    Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    General Hospital
    Guiding Light
    The Young and the Restless

    Outstanding Lead Actress


    Maura West (Carly Tenney, ATWT)
    Crystal Chappell (Olivia Spencer, GL)
    Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne, GL)
    Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor, Y&R)
    Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Summers, Y&R)

    Outstanding Lead Actor

    Michael Park (Jack Snyder, ATWT)
    Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, GH)
    Ricky Paull Goldin (Gus Aituro, GL)
    Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, Y&R)
    Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, Y&R)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress

    Lesli Kay (Felicia Forrester, B&B)
    Genie Francis (Laura Spencer, GH)
    Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth Webber, GH)
    Gina Tognoni (Dinah Marler, GL)
    Renee Elise Goldsberry (Evangeline Williamson, OLTL)
    Heather Tom (Kelly Cramer, OLTL)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor

    Trent Dawson (Henry Coleman, ATWT)
    Rick Hearst (Ric Lansing, GH)
    Dan Gauthier (Kevin Buchanan, OLTL)
    Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher, Y&R)
    Kristoff St. John (Neil Winters, Y&R)

    Outstanding Younger Actress

    Leven Rambin (Lily Montgomery, AMC)
    Jennifer Landon (Gwen Munson, ATWT)
    Alexandra Chando (Maddie Coleman, ATWT)
    Julie Marie Berman (Lulu Spencer, GH)
    Stephanie Gatschet (Tammy Winslow, GL)

    Outstanding Younger Actor

    Van Hansis (Luke Snyder, ATWT)
    Jesse Lee Soffer (Will Munson, ATWT)
    Tom Pelphrey (Jonathan Randall, GL)
    James Stevenson (Jared Casey, Passions)
    Bryton McClure (Devon Hamilton, Y&R)



    The rest of the Emmy nominations in other categories are as follows:


    ALL MY CHILDREN - ABC

    Roger Mooney, Production Designer
    Joel Reynolds, Scenic Designer
    Martin Fahrer, Scenic Designer
    Chas Plummer, Scenic Designer


    AS THE WORLD TURNS - CBS

    Patrick Howe, Production Designer
    Tim Goodmanson, Art Director
    Dennis Donegan, Set Decorator
    Catherine McKenney, Set Director
    Karen Hlipala, Set Decorator


    THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL - CBS


    Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
    Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
    Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
    Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator


    ONE LIFE TO LIVE - ABC


    Roger Mooney, Scenic Designer
    Ruth Wells, Scenic Designer
    John Kenny, Scenic Designer
    Martin Fahrer, Art Director


    Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series


    AS THE WORLD TURNS - CBS


    Mary Clay Boland, Casting Director


    THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL - CBS

    Christy Dooley, Casting Director


    GENERAL HOSPITAL - ABC

    Mark Teschner, Casting Director


    GUIDING LIGHT - CBS

    Rob Decina, Casting Director


    Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

    AS THE WORLD TURNS - CBS


    Maria Wagner, Director
    Maria Wagner, Director
    Michael Eilbaum, Director
    John O'connell, Director
    Habib Azar, Director
    Sonia Blangiardo, Director
    Jennifer Pepperman, Director
    Christopher Goutman, Director
    Michael Kerner, Associate Director
    Carol Sedwick, Associate Director
    Janet Andrews, Associate Director
    James Kowal, Associate Director
    Brian Lydell, Associate Director
    Jennifer Blood, Stage Manager
    Nancy Barron, Stage Manager
    Alexandra Roalsvig, Production Associate
    Brett Hellman, Production Associate


    General Hospital - ABC


    William Ludel, Director
    Scott Mckinsey, Director
    Owen Renfroe, Director
    Matthew Diamond, Director
    Penny Pengra, Associate Director
    Christine Magarian, Associate Director
    Ronald Cates, Associate Director
    Peter Fillmore, Associate Director
    Ronald C. Cates, Associate Director
    Dave Macleod, Associate Director
    Craig Mcmanus, Stage Manager
    Crystal Craft, Stage Manager
    Denise Van Cleave, Production Associate
    Lisa Kaseff, Production Associate
    Christine Cooper, Production Associate


    Guiding Light - CBS


    Robert Scinto, Director
    Brian Mertes, Director
    Matthew Lagle, Director
    Joanne Sedwick, Director
    Tracey Hanley Bryggman, Associate Director/Director
    Charles Grayauskie, Associate Director
    Ilene Frankel, Associate Director
    Andrea Giles Rich, Associate Director
    Adam Reist, Stage Manager/Director
    Kristin Doherty, Stage Manager
    Joseph Willmore, Stage Manager
    Elana Slott, Production Associate
    Kelly Jobmann, Production Associate


    One Life To Live - ABC


    Larry Carpenter, Director
    Bruce Cooperman, Director
    Gary Donatelli, Director
    Danielle Faraldo, Director
    Jill Mitwell, Director
    Frank Valentini, Director
    Paul Glass, Associate Director
    Tracy Casper Lang, Associate Director
    Teresa Anne Cicala, Associate Director
    Mary Ryan, Associate Director
    Alan Needleman, Stage Manager
    Richard Manfredi, Stage Manager
    Anthony Wilkinson, Production Associate
    Nathalie Price, Production Associate
    Alison Samon, Production Associate


    Outstanding Achievement In Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series


    The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

    Brian Bagwell, Editor
    Jim Friesen, Editor
    Jonathan Smilowitz, Editor


    Days Of Our Lives - NBC

    Mason Dickson, Editor
    Lugh Powers, Editor
    Marius S. Darrow Iii, Editor
    David Mawhinney, Editor


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Thomas Bornkamp, Editor
    Douglas Kent, Editor
    Thomas Ineson, Editor
    Hanne Anderson, Editor


    One Life To Live - ABC
    Mary Ryan, Editor
    Teresa Anne Cicala, Editor
    Tracy Casper Lang, Editor
    Anthony Wilkinson, Editor
    Barry Gingold, Editor
    Paul Glass, Editor
    Vince Catania, Editor

    Outstanding Achievement In Hairstyling For A Drama Series


    All My Children - ABC

    Joyce Carollo, Hairstylist
    Lisa Johnson, Hairstylist
    Silvie Salle, Hairstylist
    Shellie Biviens, Hairstylist

    As The World Turns - CBS

    Theresa Marra Siliceo, Key Hairstylist
    Lillian Cvecich, Second Key Hairstylist
    Veronica Bakalenik, Hairstylist
    Elena Roulenka, Hairstylist

    Days Of Our Lives - NBC

    Garry Allyn, Hairstylist
    Margaret Puga, Hairstylist
    Arleen Chavez, Hairstylist

    Passions - NBC

    Bobby Grayson, Head Hairstylist
    Shelly Scanlon, Hairstylist
    Christopher O. Smith, Hairstylist
    Jeanie Duronslet, Hairstylist


    Outstanding Achievement In Lighting Direction For A Drama Series


    As The World Turns - CBS

    Donna Larson, Lighting Designer
    Nicholas Varacalli, Lighting Designer

    Days Of Our Lives - NBC

    Ted Polmanski, Lighting Director
    Mark Levin, Lighting Director
    Art Busch, Lighting Director

    Guiding Light - CBS

    Brian W. Mcrae, Lighting Designer
    Tony Girolami, Lighting Designer

    One Life To Live - ABC

    Scott Devitte, Lighting Director
    Bob Bessoir, Lighting Director
    Outstanding Achievement In Makeup


    Soap Talk - Soapnet
    Felicia Linsky, Makeup Artist
    Chris Escabosa, Makeup Artist


    Outstanding Achievement In Makeup For A Drama Series


    As The World Turns - CBS

    Eldo Ray Estes, Key Makeup Artist
    Anette Lian-Williams, Makeup Artist
    Stephanie Glover-Mcgee, Makeup Artist
    Kimberly Braisin, Makeup Artist

    The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

    Christine Lai-Johnson, Key Makeup Artist
    Chris Escobosa, Makeup Artist
    Marlene Mason, Makeup Artist
    Marlene Stoller, Makeup Artist
    Charlene Jackman, Makeup Artist

    General Hospital - ABC

    Donna Messina, Makeup Artist
    Wendy Pennington-Holz, Makeup Artist
    Georgia Grado, Makeup Artist
    Dara Jaramillo, Makeup Artist
    Melinda Osgood, Makeup Artist
    Angela Ackley, Makeup Artist
    Bobbi Roberts, Makeup Artist

    Passions - NBC

    Toby Lamm, Head Makeup Artist
    Natasja Hewitson, Makeup Artist
    Amy Sparks, Makeup Artist
    Victoria Doering, Makeup Artist


    Outstanding Achievement In Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series

    Days Of Our Lives - NBC
    Stephen Reinhardt, Music Director
    Amy Evans, Music Director
    Ken Corday, Composer
    Brent Nelson, Composer

    Guiding Light - CBS

    Robyn Cutler, Supervising Music Director
    Gary Deinstadt, Music Director
    Billy Barber, Music Director/Composer
    Ron Komie, Composer
    Brian D. Siewert, Composer
    Danny Pelfrey, Composer
    Chieli Minucci, Composer
    Mark Stephen Ross, Composer
    Kenneth Eberhard, Composer
    David Traugh, Composer

    One Life To Live - ABC

    Paul Glass, Supervising Music Director/Composer
    Daniel P. Krausz, Music Director
    Dave Marino, Music Director
    David Nichtern, Composer
    Dominic Messenger, Composer
    Lee Holdridge, Composer
    Kevin Bents, Composer
    Kurt Biederwolf, Composer
    Jordan Lieb, Composer
    Chris Child, Composer
    Bobby Summerfield, Composer
    Michal Towber, Composer

    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Michael Dobson, Music Supervisor
    Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor
    Jack Allocco, Composer
    David Kurtz, Composer


    Outstanding Original Song


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Song Title: Can You Love Me (With The Lights On)
    Brian D. Siewert, Composer/Lyricist
    Angela Lauer, Lyricist
    Timothy Lauer, Lyricist

    Guiding Light - CBS

    Song Title: In A Moment
    Brian D. Siewert, Composer/Lyricist

    Passions - NBC

    Song Title: Love Is Ecstasy
    John Henry Kreiter, Composer/Lyricist
    Wesley B. Boatman, Jr., Composer

    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Song Title: Carry On
    Michael Kisur, Composer/Lyricist


    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series


    As The World Turns - CBS

    Maura West, As Carly Snyder

    Guiding Light - CBS

    Crystal Chappell, As Olivia Spencer

    Guiding Light - CBS

    Kim Zimmer, As Reva Shayne Lewis

    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Jeanne Cooper, As Katherine Chancellor

    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Michelle Stafford, As Phyllis Summers Newman

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series


    As The World Turns - CBS

    Michael Park, As Jack Snyder


    General Hospital - ABC

    Anthony Geary, As Luke Spencer


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Ricky Paull Goldin, As Gus Aitoro


    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Peter Bergman, As Jack Abbott


    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Christian Leblanc, As Michael Baldwin


    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series


    The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

    Lesli Kay, As Felicia Forrester

    General Hospital - ABC

    Genie Francis, As Laura Spencer


    General Hospital - ABC

    Rebecca Herbst, As Elizabeth Webber


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Gina Tognoni, As Dinah Marler


    One Life To Live - ABC

    Renee Elise Goldsberry, As Evangeline Williamson


    One Life To Live - ABC

    Heather Tom, As Kelly Cramer


    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

    As The World Turns - CBS

    Trent Dawson, As Henry Coleman


    General Hospital - ABC

    Rick Hearst, As Ric Lansing


    One Life To Live - ABC

    Dan Gauthier, As Kevin Buchanan

    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Greg Rikaart, As Kevin Fisher


    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Kristoff St. John, As Neil Winters


    Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series


    All My Children - ABC

    Leven Rambin, As Lily Montgomery


    As The World Turns - CBS

    Jennifer Landon, As Gwen Munson

    As The World Turns - CBS

    Alexandra Chando, As Maddie Coleman

    General Hospital - ABC

    Julie Berman, As Lulu Spencer


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Stephanie Gatschet, As Tammy Winslow


    Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

    As The World Turns - CBS

    Van Hansis, As Luke Snyder


    As The World Turns - CBS
    Jesse Soffer, As Will Munson


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Tom Pelphrey, As Jonathan Randall


    Passions - NBC

    James Stevenson, As Jared Casey


    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Bryton Mcclure, As Devon Hamilton


    Outstanding Talk Show Host

    Soap Talk - Soapnet

    Lisa Rinna, Host
    Ty Treadway, Host


    Outstanding Drama Series

    The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

    Bradley Bell, Executive Producer
    Rhonda Friedman, Supervising Producer
    Ron Weaver, Senior Producer
    Cynthia J. Popp, Producer


    Guiding Light - CBS

    Ellen Wheeler, Executive Producer
    Alexandra Johnson, Producer
    Maria Macina, Producer
    Jan Conklin, Coordinating Producer


    One Life To Live - ABC

    Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
    Shelley Honigbaum, Coordinating Producer
    Suzanne Flynn, Producer
    John Tumino, Producer


    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Lynn Marie Latham, Executive Producer
    Josh Griffith, Co-Executive Producer
    John F. Smith, Co-Executive Producer
    Edward Scott, Supervising Producer
    Kathryn Foster, Producer
    John Fisher, Coordinating Producer

    Outstanding Achievement In Live & Direct To Tape
    Sound Mixing For A Drama Series



    As The World Turns - CBS

    Ed Dolan, Production Mixer
    Frank Dimaulo, Production Mixer
    Robert Mackler, Re-Recording Mixer
    Matthew Griffin, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Deverna, Boom Operator
    Christopher Rennert, Boom Operator
    Thomas J. Byrne, Boom Operator
    Pat Breen, Boom Operator

    Days Of Our Lives - NBC

    Zoli Osaze, Post Production Mixer
    Harry Young, Boom Operator
    John Woods, Boom Operator
    Jacqueline Frazier, Boom Operator
    Al Magnone, Boom Operator


    General Hospital - ABC

    Elyse Pecora, Production Mixer
    Nick Kleissas, Production Mixer
    Donald Smith, Post Production Mixer
    Nicholas Marcus, Post Production Mixer
    Fred Fryrear, Boom Operator
    Paulette Schriener, Boom Operator
    Christine Tyson, Boom Operator
    Sandra Masone, Boom Operator
    Stanley Magnone, Boom Operator


    The Young And The Restless - CBS

    Tommy Persson, Production Mixer
    Peter Mallard, Post-Production Mixer
    Manuel Moreno, Post-Production Mixer
    Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer
    Mikael Persson, Pre-Production Mixer
    Luis E. Godinez, Sr., Boom Operator
    Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
    Mark Mooney, Boom Operator
    Lawrence Freeman, Boom Operator

    Outstanding Achievement In Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series


    All My Children - ABC

    Howie Zweig, Technical Director
    Michael V. Pomarico, Technical Director
    Adam Keith, Electronic Camera
    Tom Shepard, Electronic Camera
    Eric Johnson, Electronic Camera
    Robert Ambrico, Electronic Camera
    Mary Mcilwain, Electronic Camera
    George Montanez, Electronic Camera
    Frank Forsyth, Electronic Camera
    William Tynan, Electronic Camera
    Richard Westlein, Electronic Camera
    Virginia Higgins, Video Control


    As The World Turns - CBS


    John Kokinis, Technical Director
    Robert Bellairs, Camera Operator
    Barbara J. Langdon, Camera Operator
    Greg Saccaro, Camera Operator
    Warren Armstrong, Video Control

    Guiding Light - CBS

    James Warden, Technical Director
    Lydia Sue Keidel, Technical Director
    Alexander Ciecierski, Technical Director
    Jerry Gruen, Electronic Camera
    Mark Schneider, Electronic Camera
    Daniel Flaherty, Electronic Camera
    Judith Willinger, Electronic Camera
    Thomas Stallone, Electronic Camera
    Gary Jelaso, Electronic Camera
    Howard Rosenzweig, Senior Video
    Larry Seigel, Senior Video


    One Life To Live - ABC

    Rob Santeramo, Technical Director
    Doug Schmitt, Technical Director
    Barrin Bonet, Camera Operator
    Joseph Puleo, Camera Operator
    Lawrence Strack, Camera Operator
    Thomas T. Tucker, Camera Operator
    Richard Westlein, Camera Operator
    Howard Zeidman, Camera Operator
    Paul Martens, Camera Operator
    John Shanoski, Senior Video Control


    Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

    The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS

    Bradley Bell, Head Writer
    Michael Minnis, Writer
    Tracey Ann Kelly, Writer
    Patrick Mulcahey, Writer
    Rex M. Best, Writer
    John Chambers, Writer
    Elizabeth Snyder, Writer
    Jerry Birn, Writer


    General Hospital - ABC


    Robert Guza, Jr., Head Writer
    Charles Pratt, Jr., Head Writer
    Elizabeth Korte, Associate Head Writer
    Michael Conforti, Writer
    Garin Wolf, Writer
    David Goldschmid, Writer
    Mary Sue Price, Writer
    Michele Val Jean, Writer
    Susan Wald, Writer
    Karen Harris, Writer


    Guiding Light - CBS


    David Kreizman, Head Writer
    Donna Swajeski, Co-Head Writer
    Jill Lorie Hurst, Writer
    Christopher Dunn, Writer
    Lloyd Gold, Writer
    Penelope Koechl, Writer
    David Smilow, Writer
    Royal Miller, Writer
    Tita Bell, Writer
    Brett Staneart, Writer
    Kimberly Hamilton, Writer
    Rebecca Hanover, Writer
    David Rupel, Writer
    Charlotte Gibson, Writer
    Michael Cohen, Writer
    The Young And The Restless * CBS
    Lynn Marie Latham, Head Writer
    Kay Alden, Head Writer
    John F. Smith, Head Writer
    Scott Hamner, Co-Head Writer
    Josh Griffith, Writer
    Sara A. Bibel, Writer
    Paula Cwikly, Writer
    Lynsey Dufour, Writer
    Janice Ferri Esser, Writer
    Eric Freiwald, Writer
    Jim Houghton, Writer
    Trent Jones, Writer
    Bernard Lechowick, Writer
    Joshua S. Mccaffrey, Writer
    Natalie Minardi Slater, Writer
    Sally Sussman Morina, Writer
    Linda Schreiber, Writer
    James Stanley, Writer
    Sandra Weintraub, Writer


    Soaps.com congratulates all of the nominees. We'll be back in June to give our readers the red carpet scoop.

    All that's left to do now is to make a pit stop over at your favorite message board to discuss the results! Soaps.com Message Boards Or, simply post a comment below!


    Photo of Emmy provided by Emmy Online

    Christine Fix
    Editor-in-Chief
    Soaps.com


    email PRINTABLE VERSION - View a printer friendly version of this article

    Please register and login to be able to email this article to your friends

    USER COMMENTS

    Posted by heart and soul at Wednesday, March 14 2007 08:41 AM

    i'm disappointed that Y&R didn't receive more nominations, but now those who have thought everything is good knows it isn't.

    Posted by SamiBrady_Chelsea at Wednesday, March 14 2007 08:42 AM

    wow days has hardly anything!

    Posted by Chrissi_Soaps.com at Wednesday, March 14 2007 08:45 AM

    I think many will be disappointed with the list this year, heart and soul. At least Y&R got some nominations!!!

    A few other soaps didn't even get a nod and I really detest the fact that Days was ignored again. I should be used to it by now.

    Posted by rachie at Wednesday, March 14 2007 09:17 AM

    I'm surprised GH didn't get nominated for Outstanding Drama. I watch OLTL and GH and I can't believe OLTL was nominated before GH.

    Posted by jcrobinson at Wednesday, March 14 2007 11:38 AM

    My heart skipped a beat there for a minute...until I saw that Genie Francis's name is under "Supporting Actress" She really deserves it even though she was only on the show for a month.

    Posted by mkenney at Wednesday, March 14 2007 11:44 AM

    Maybe the PTB at AMC will take the hint to STOP dragging out storylines - not a SINGLE NOMINATION 'cept for a technical nod - WOW!!!

    Posted by Chrissi_Soaps.com at Wednesday, March 14 2007 12:07 PM

    Genie did well but being that she was only on for a month, I thought that was a bit of a snub to the regulars who work there day in and day out.

    I suppose they all can't win but I didn't really 'get' some of the nominations. Not that I didn't think the actors deserved their nod but there were others that were really wonderful that seem to be overlooked.

    I gather its the new way that they're voting that differs this year!

    Posted by lizperkins at Wednesday, March 14 2007 12:15 PM

    I hope that Leven Rambin wins for her role of Lily Montgomery on AMC. She does a great job acting out someone with her disorder.

    Posted by TraceySitz at Wednesday, March 14 2007 12:37 PM

    Are you serious....not a nomination for Kristian Alfonso of Days!?!?!?! During Zach's death the most heartwrenching believable scenes of any show (day or primetime!) I've ever seen...along with the talents of Peter Reckell during this time period...WOW..outstanding work!!!! Seriously who's "paying" the nominee committee to skip over these talented artists.

    Posted by Patti D at Wednesday, March 14 2007 03:07 PM

    I read something totally different in Soap Opera Digest.... The had Zach (Thorsten Kaye)listed as a leading actor nominee.... I'm very disapointed!!!!!

    MORE COMMENTS: 1 2 3 4 5 » »| page:

    Please Register and login to post your comments.
    » Back to Latest News