2010 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards News

37th Annual Daytime Creative Arts and Entertainment Emmy Awards...

Sunday, June 27 2010
2010 Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards Coverage


Photo Credit: Emmy ®
Recognized in Daytime!…

Friday night The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS), along with their host Christen LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, The Young and the Restless) and celebrity presenters, gathered to distinguish outstanding achievement in all creative fields of the production of Daytime television, as well as individuals, for programs broadcast from 2:00 AM to 6:00 PM during 2009. Soap opera actors were among the presenters and included All My Children's Chrishell Stause (Amanda Martin) and Ricky Paull Goldin Jake Martin), As the World Turns' Leslie Kay (Molly Conlan) and Collen Zenk Pinter (Barbara Ryan), The Bold and the Beautiful's Adrienne Frantz (Amber Moore) and Sarah Joy Brown (Agnes Jones), Days of Our Lives Judi Evans (ex-Bonnie Lockhart) and James Scott (EJ DeMira), General Hospital's Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis) and Bradford Anderson (Damien Spinelli), and The Young and the Restless' Kate Linder (Esther Valentine) and Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Newman).

Daytime soap opera winners included…

Outstanding achievement in art direction/set decoration/scenic design for a drama series:
The Young and the Restless production designer William Hultstrom, art director David Hoffmann, and set directors Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, and Fred Cooper.

Outstanding achievement for a casting director for a drama series:
One Life to Live casting director Julie Madison.

Outstanding achievement in costume design for a drama series:
All My Children costume designers David Zyla, James P. Hammer, and Kate Jones.

Outstanding achievement in hairstyling for a drama series:
The Bold and the Beautiful key hairstylist Carlos Pelz and hairstylists Michele Arvizo and Audrey Soto.

Outstanding achievement in lighting direction for a drama series:
All My Children lighting directors Sean Conklin and Daniel Kinsley.

Outstanding achievement in live & direct to tape sound mixing for a drama series:
The Young and the Restless production mixer Tommy Persson, pre-production mixer Mika Persson, post-production mixer Dean Johnson, re-recording mixer Manuel Moreno, music mixer Peter Mallard, boom operators Mark Beckley, Luis Godinez Sr., Mark Mooney, and Denise Palm Stones.

Outstanding achievement in makeup for a drama series:
All My Children makeup artists Robin Kaiser, Robin Ostrow, Pat Moore-Theis, Ingrid Okola Dubberke, and Vanessa Elese.

Outstanding achievement in multiple camera editing for a drama series:

General Hospital editors Christine Magarian, Penny Pengra, Denise Vancleave, Pete Fillmore, and David Gonzalez.

Outstanding achievement in music direction and composition for a drama series:
The Bold and the Beautiful music director Lothar Struff and composers David Kurtz, Jack Allocco, and Brad Bell.

Outstanding original song for a drama series:
The Young and the Restless' "An Angel's Lullaby"by composers and lyricists Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, and Gary Verna.

Outstanding achievement in technical direction/electronic camera/video control for a drama series:
General Hospital technical directors Jim Ralston and Averill Perry, electronic camera techs Dale Carlson, Craig Camou, Dean Cosenella, and DJ Diomedes, and video controller Charles Barrett.

Soaps.com sends all of the winners our congratulations on a job well done!