39th Annual Daytime Emmys News

39th Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations.

Wednesday, May 09 2012
39th Annual Daytime Emmys Coverage


McCook (FayesVision/WENN.com)
The final nominations are in.

Today's the day! Soaps.com is blogging live as this year's final nominations for the 39th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards are announced by "The Today Show's" Kathie Lee and Hoda at 10:00 AM.

Keep refreshing this page, as we'll be adding the actor nominees, as well as the technical nominees thereafter, as they are announced throughout the hour. Remember, all nominees are based on 2011 storylines.

And the nominees coming in are…

Outstanding Drama Series Nominees:
"All My Children"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team Nominees:
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team Nominees:
"All My Children"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Lead Actress Nominees:
"All My Children's" Debbi Morgan (Angie)
"The Bold and the Beautiful's" Heather Tom (Katie)
"Days of Our Lives'" Crystal Chappell (Carly)
"General Hospital's" Laura Wright (Carly)
"One Life to Live's" Erika Slezak (Viki)

Outstanding Lead Actor Nominees:
"All My Children's" Darnell Williams (Jesse)
"The Bold and the Beautiful's" John McCook (Eric)
"General Hospital's" Maurice Benard (Sonny) and Anthony Geary (Luke)
"One Life to Live's" Robert S. Woods (Bo)


(Nikki Nelson / WENN.com)
Outstanding Supporting Actress Nominees:
"All My Children's" Melissa Clair Egan (Annie)
"General Hospital's" Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis), and Rebecca Herbst (Liz)
"The Young and the Restless'" Genie Francis (Genevieve) and Elizabeth Hendrickson (Chloe)

Outstanding Supporting Actor Nominees:
"Days of Our Lives'" Matthew Ashford (Jack)
"General Hospital's" Bradford Anderson (Spinelli), Sean Blakemore (Shawn), Jonathan Jackson (Lucky), and Jason Thompson (Patrick)

Outstanding Younger Actress Nominees:
"The Bold and the Beautiful's" Jacqueline Macinnes Wood (Steffy)
"Days of Our Lives'" Molly Burnett (Melanie) and Shelley Hennig (Stephanie)
"The Young and the Restless'" Christel Khalil (Lily)

Outstanding Younger Actor Nominees:
"Days of Our Lives' Chandler Massey (Will)
"General Hospital's" Chad Duell (Michael) and Nathan Parsons (Ethan)
"One Life to Live's" Eddie Alderson (Matthew)


Massey (Daniel Tanner/WENN.com)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design Nominees:
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"

Outstanding Achievement For A Casting Director for a Drama Series Nominees:
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design for a Drama Series Nominees:
"All My Children"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"

Outstanding Achievement In Hairstyling For a Drama Series Nominees:
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series Nominees:
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Nominees:
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series Nominees:
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series Nominees:
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement In Music Direction and Composition For A Drama Series Nominees:
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Original Song For A Drama Series Nominees:
"General Hospital:" "Dust"
"One Life to Live:" "One Life"
"The Young and the Restless:" "Our Time Will Come" and "(I Need To) Find My Way Back Home"

Outstanding Achievement In Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series Nominees:
"All My Children"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Achievement for Stunt Coordination in a Drama Series:
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program:
"The Bay"




This year's Lifetime Achievement Award will go out to Bill Geddie, Executive Producer of "The View."

Until the awards are announced on June 23 take a look back at the 39th Annual Daytime Emmys Pre-Nomination's List.

Join us on Twitter @soapoperafan, and Facebook. Come tweet and Facebook with us about all the other soap operas, "Dallas," "Glee," "Grey’s Anatomy," "Scruples," "Vampire Diaries," and "Venice The Series."

- Amy Mistretta